KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Your Brain on Crystal Meth

Spanish translation: este es tu cerebro con Crystal Meth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your Brain on Crystal Meth
Spanish translation:este es tu cerebro con Crystal Meth
Entered by: MacKal

15:24 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / HIV
English term or phrase: Your Brain on Crystal Meth
HIV- a picture that shows the human brain-.
MacKal
este es tu cerebro con Crystal Meth
Explanation:
I take it this is for the new awareness campaign that is picking up in new force.

It's a take on the famous "this is your brain on drugs" showing two sunny-side-up eggs frying on a pan.

My suggestion? Make it colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-12-09 16:53:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave \"Crystal Meth\" if this is for Spanish-speaking populations in the US.

If it\'s for campaigns abroad, I\'d change it to \"metanfetamina\"
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Su cerebro bajo los efectos de la metanfetamina o Crystal Meth
Ivannia Garcia
4este es tu cerebro con Crystal Meth
Gabriel Aguirre


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
your brain on crystal meth
Su cerebro bajo los efectos de la metanfetamina o Crystal Meth


Explanation:
Uso de <I>Crystal Meth</I> aumenta índices de ETS en hombres gay
... Uso de Crystal Meth aumenta índices de ETS en hombres gay. Por Randy Dontinga Reportero de HealthDay. E-mail this article; Subscribe to news. ... www.healthfinder.gov/news/newsstory.asp?docID=517890 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gay.com US Latino - Chat, Personals y Noticias en Español
... El Crystal Meth o “metanfetamina”, sustancia adictiva con enlace directo a prácticas
sexuales de alto riesgo, desencadena una crisis entre Hombres. ...
latino.gay.com/nota.php?id=8459 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Tambien le dicen cristal
13 mins
  -> Gracias, teju! :)

agree  Will Matter
19 mins
  -> Gracias willmatter!

agree  Victor Kripper: Por supuesto que es asi.
33 mins
  -> Gracias Daluz!

agree  Sery
33 mins
  -> Gracias Sery!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
35 mins
  -> Gracias lazuluna!

agree  Marocas: Ivannia: no había visto tu respuesta cuando coloqué la mía en la repetición de esta pregunta
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Marocas. No problem! Cuando veo repeticiones, siempre abro la que es más reciente, así yo tampoco había visto la tuya! ;)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your brain on crystal meth
este es tu cerebro con Crystal Meth


Explanation:
I take it this is for the new awareness campaign that is picking up in new force.

It's a take on the famous "this is your brain on drugs" showing two sunny-side-up eggs frying on a pan.

My suggestion? Make it colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-12-09 16:53:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave \"Crystal Meth\" if this is for Spanish-speaking populations in the US.

If it\'s for campaigns abroad, I\'d change it to \"metanfetamina\"

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!