KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

habilitative

Spanish translation: habilitativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:habilitative
Spanish translation:habilitativo
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

19:06 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: habilitative
"There are four types of care settings in the program:
(among others)
- habilitative developmental disability care facility"

Gracias.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
habilitativo
Explanation:
Habilitate ( to educate or train the mentally or physical handicapped to function better in society)

Habilitar: to qualify, to enable, to empower


Selected response from:

Maria McCollum
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de habilitaciónrhandler
5habilitativoMaria McCollum


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habilitativo


Explanation:
Habilitate ( to educate or train the mentally or physical handicapped to function better in society)

Habilitar: to qualify, to enable, to empower




Maria McCollum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de habilitación


Explanation:
"- Centro de atención y habilitación de incapacidades del desarollo".

Algunos ejemplos:


[PDF] Subsecretar de Educaci B ica y Normal Direcci General ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Integración Down IAP Centro Educativo DOMUS Centro de Habilitación e Integración para Invidentes (CHIPI) Centro de Rehabilitación para Ciegos y ...
normalista.ilce.edu.mx/normalista/ r_n_plan_prog/especial/estrategia.pdf

Centro de Noticias del Estado - Presidencia de la República
... Esta donación financiará proyectos en 20 colegios de diferentes ciudades y municipios del país, la edificación de un centro de habilitación para niños ...
www.presidencia.gov.co/cne/2003/enero/29/20292003.htm

[PDF] Servicio de habilitación infantil y juvenil de Region Skåne
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... El Centro de Habilitación Infantil (Barnrehabiliteringscen- trum) de Lund es una unidad especializada que ofrece a los menores y sus familias la oportunidad ...
www.skane.se/upload/Webbplatser/ HAB/Barnhab/Dokument/200spanska.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-06 12:34:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ojo! El DRAE informa: La palabra \"habilitativo\" no está en el Diccionario.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24