KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

supportive care

Spanish translation: servicio(s), atención de apoyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supportive care
Spanish translation:servicio(s), atención de apoyo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:08 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: supportive care
"The care manager is notified of a member with a potential need for supportive care and initiates a request for medical records from the member’s PCP."
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
servicio(s) de apoyo
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Finalmente opté por lo más literal: atención de apoyo. Servicio se repetía mucho en mi texto. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5servicio(s) de apoyo
Henry Hinds
4asistenciaMaria McCollum


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicio(s) de apoyo


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Finalmente opté por lo más literal: atención de apoyo. Servicio se repetía mucho en mi texto. Gracias a todos.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asistencia


Explanation:
cuidados de apoyo
cuidados de ayuda
asistencia

Maria McCollum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4