KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Otolaryngology

Spanish translation: otorrinolaringología


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Otolaryngology
Spanish translation:otorrinolaringología
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

06:06 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Otolaryngology
The branch of medicine that is concerned with the ear
Brina
United States
otorrinolaringología
Explanation:
ear, nose and throat
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13otorrinolaringología
Monica Colangelo
5 +3otolaringología
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
otolaryngology
otorrinolaringología


Explanation:
ear, nose and throat

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandra Antunez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  olv10siq
18 mins
  -> Gracias, olv

agree  smoralestrad
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Su

agree  JaneTranslates: my doc says this is proper usage, despite "rino" discrepancy.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lisa

agree  Hugo Silva
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo

agree  Irina Dicovsky
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irina

agree  Marocas: Linda y bella. ¿Qué quieres que te diga? Mi opinión es absolutamente parcializada ;-))
6 hrs
  -> Hola, tía abuela ¿Cómo va Isabel?

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, en español incluimos "(r)rino". Saludos, Mónica :-)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Doc, un abrazo

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen

agree  Stuart Allsop
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stuart

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ceci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
otolaryngology
otolaringología


Explanation:
Ear and throat, no "rino" (nose).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Álvarez: Este término también existe y es la traducción directa del inglés: http://www.ghorayeb.com/SPwhatisOTO.html
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen, por cierto que existe.

agree  VRN
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.