ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Membrane cerebral lipid

Spanish translation: lipidos de la membrana cerebral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Membrane cerebral lipid
Spanish translation:lipidos de la membrana cerebral
Entered by: xxxmariaje

10:02 Jan 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Membrane cerebral lipid
Biopterin, a cofactor in the synthesis of biopgenic amines in blood and urine are normal, with mild decrease in CSF but no deficiency in the critical enzyme, dihydropteridine reductase. Membrane cerebral lipids are decreased in the CSF.
xxxmariaje
Spain
lipidos de la membrana cerebral
Explanation:
Los lipidos son parte de la membrana cerebral, no son lipidos cerebrales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-01-24 12:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para aclarar un poco:
Hay muchos tipos de lipidos cerebrales, por ejemplo lipidos de los ganglios, lipidos del lobulo temporal, etc. Los lipidos de la membrana cerebral son solo uno de estos tipos. El original especifica que se trata en este caso de los lipidos de la mebrana, no de los lipidos cerebrales en general
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lipidos de la membrana cerebralArcoiris
4lípidos cerebrales de la membrana
Dorritt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membrane cerebral lipid
lípidos cerebrales de la membrana


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-01-24 11:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples: La carnosina permite reducir de un 85% la perioxidación de los lípidos cerebrales
de ratones sometidos a un estrés intenso provocado y permite aumentar de ... ...
La función exacta de la apo D no se conoce pero podría estar relacionada con en
el almacenamiento, transporte y homeostasis de los lípidos cerebrales. ...



Dorritt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
1 min
  -> thanx

disagree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: sorry, but "lípidos cerebrales" is wrong
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I includes some technical examples. It's not common, but I wouldn't say it's wrong

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membrane cerebral lipid
lipidos de la membrana cerebral


Explanation:
Los lipidos son parte de la membrana cerebral, no son lipidos cerebrales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-01-24 12:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para aclarar un poco:
Hay muchos tipos de lipidos cerebrales, por ejemplo lipidos de los ganglios, lipidos del lobulo temporal, etc. Los lipidos de la membrana cerebral son solo uno de estos tipos. El original especifica que se trata en este caso de los lipidos de la mebrana, no de los lipidos cerebrales en general

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: exacto!
39 mins
  -> thank you