KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

uric

Spanish translation: ácido úrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uric acid
Spanish translation:ácido úrico
Entered by: Marocas

14:40 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: uric
El exceso de ácido uric es la causa de Gout. Este ocurre cuando hay un exceso de mucho ácido uric para que el cuerpo lo deshaga.
ABotero
Colombia
ácido úrico
Explanation:
Ácido úrico. ... Definición Volver al comienzo. Es un examen de sangre que mide la cantidad de ácido úrico. Forma en que se realiza el examen Volver al comienzo. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003476.htm
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ácido úrico
Gabriela Mejías
5 +2ácido úrico
Marocas
5 +1úricoJulio Torres


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ácido úrico


Explanation:
Es eso. Suerte!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
1 min
  -> Gracias, Johannes!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ácido úrico


Explanation:
Ácido úrico. ... Definición Volver al comienzo. Es un examen de sangre que mide la cantidad de ácido úrico. Forma en que se realiza el examen Volver al comienzo. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003476.htm

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Johannes

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm_kvw

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
úrico


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Gracias Smash. Saludos desde México =)