KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

adrenaline cortex hormone

Spanish translation: hormona de corteza adrenal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adrenaline cortex hormone
Spanish translation:hormona de corteza adrenal
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:28 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / OSHA Standards regarding hearing conservation
English term or phrase: adrenaline cortex hormone
hearing conservation
MacKal
hormona de corteza adrenal
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 19:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ UVAHealth/adult_endocrin_sp/glossary.cfm - 26k -
html.rincondelvago.com/ efectos-principales-de-las-glandulas-y-hormonas.html - 23k
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hormona de corteza adrenal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4adrenal cortex hormone
Marocas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hormona de corteza adrenal


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 19:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ UVAHealth/adult_endocrin_sp/glossary.cfm - 26k -
html.rincondelvago.com/ efectos-principales-de-las-glandulas-y-hormonas.html - 23k

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adrenal cortex hormone


Explanation:
María: parece que hay un error. No debería ser "adrenaline" sino "adrenal". Más contexto sería de mucha ayuda.


... are deficient in another **adrenal cortex hormone** called aldosterone. ... The main hormone produced by the central ... glands (the medulla) is adrenaline (a catecholamine ...
www2.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/hypoadrenalism.htm

... producing two hormones: adrenaline and noradrenaline. These are the main stress hormones. They work in conjunction with **the adrenal cortex hormone**, cortisol. ...
www.owlsdottir.com/chakras/glands/adrenal_glands.htm

... que actúa como un potente vasoconstrictor, pero, al mismo tiempo estimula la secreción de aldosterona, una **hormona de la corteza suprarrenal** que también ...
www.uc.cl/sw_educ/neurociencias/html/223.html

... provoca en ocasiones gigantismo o acromegalia, o si se produce un exceso de producción de **hormona** estimulante **de la corteza suprarrenal**, puede resultar un ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos16/ sistema-endocrino/sistema-endocrino.shtml

... funciones. La **hormona de la corteza suprarrenal** controla al sodio y al potasio de la sangre y de las células. El Psicoanálisis ...
www.bibliotecagnostica.com/Nociones9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 19:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó ponerte la traducción que es: HORMONA DE LA CORTEZA SUPRARRENAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-14 19:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respecto a la traducción de ADRENAL, Fernando Navarro en su diccionario dice lo siguiente:

Adrenal: En español es muchísimo más frecuente \"suprarrenal\" que \"adrenal\". Ejemplos:
adrenal artery = arteria suprarrenal
adrenal body or adrenal capsule = glándula suprarrenal
adrenal cortical tumor = tumor corticosuprarrenal
adrenal crisis = insuficiencia suprarrenal aguda,
y muchos más....

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 323