KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

población de alto riesgo / población de screening

Spanish translation: high-risk population / screening population


09:10 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Ginecology and obstetrics
English term or phrase: población de alto riesgo / población de screening
Quisiera saber si los términos "población de alto riesgo" y "población de screening" son sinónimos. Para población de alto riesgo he encontrado "high-risk groups" y para "población de screening", "screened population". El contexto es el siguiente: ...la incidencia de cromosomopatías ante valores de LCN inferiores a los esperados, en población de alto riesgo, demostrándose que la diferencia entre la edad gestacional clínica y ecográfica es proporcional[...]. La extrapolación de este fenómeno a la poblaciñon de screening deber ser cautelosa y requiere...
Minerva_82
Spanish translation:high-risk population / screening population
Explanation:
No parece que sean equivalentes.

"Screening" mejor que "screened", ya que con "población de screening" te refieres a la población sobre la cual se va a realizar una criba (o "screening"), no a la población ya cribada ("screeneed")

Suerte con la prueba.
Selected response from:

Maria Belarra
Spain
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high-risk population / screening population
Maria Belarra
3 +1high-risk population / screened population
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
población de alto riesgo / población de screening
high-risk population / screened population


Explanation:
No me parecen sinónimos. Una es la población de alto riesgo como un todo y la otra, la que se usó para la muestra.


HIGH-RISK POPULATION (78,600 HITS)
Candela - AIDS: Are Latinos A High-Risk Population?
... remote, dry, and impenetrable. -Gill Dunne. AIDS: Are Latinos A High-Risk Population? By Vinicio de Jesús Pérez. Among those who ...
www.candelaboston.com/aids.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Hispanic Adolescents: Living in a High-Risk Population. Statistics on
HIV/AIDS, STDs and Unintended Pregnancy. Hispanic youth are ...
www.idph.state.il.us/public/respect/hispanic_fs.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

African-American Adolescents: Living in a High-Risk Population. Statistics on HIV/AIDS, STDs and Unintended Pregnancy. African-American ...
www.idph.state.il.us/public/ respect/african_american_fs.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.idph.state.il.us ]

SCREENED POPULATION (12,100 HITS)
Incidence of interval cancers of an annually screened population ...
Search for: Limit by: All Topics ...
meeting.jco.org/cgi/content/full/22/14_suppl/1036/F1 - Similar pages

[PDF] Latent Prostate Carcinoma in a Screened Population
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Latent Prostate Carcinoma in a Screened Population Adam S. Kibel Peter A. Humphrey ...
Clinically Significant Tumors in a Screened Population ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF& ProduktNr=224083&Ausgabe=226840&Art... - Similar pages

CDC, NCBDDD - Cystic Fibrosis Meeting - International Experience
... There were no early CF-related deaths in the screened population (N'230,076) and four in the unscreened population (N'234,510), a difference significant at the ...
www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/cf/day1/ 10.15-11.15am/internationalexp.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
población de alto riesgo / población de screening
high-risk population / screening population


Explanation:
No parece que sean equivalentes.

"Screening" mejor que "screened", ya que con "población de screening" te refieres a la población sobre la cual se va a realizar una criba (o "screening"), no a la población ya cribada ("screeneed")

Suerte con la prueba.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
28 mins
  -> Gracias