KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

LB

Spanish translation: nacidos vivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LB
Spanish translation:nacidos vivos
Entered by: castellnou

20:19 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: LB
Mozambique has one of the world's highest rates of maternal mortality, around 1,100/100,000 LB.
castellnou
Spain
nacidos vivos
Explanation:
LB = live birth (http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/medicalabbreviations.php)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-18 20:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o nacimientos vivos
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nacidos vivos
Yvonne Becker
5nacidos con vidaxxxChutzpahtic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lb
nacidos vivos


Explanation:
LB = live birth (http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/medicalabbreviations.php)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-18 20:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o nacimientos vivos

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Graciela Carlyle
43 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  espurna
1 hr
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lb
nacidos con vida


Explanation:
Derechos Humanos ... Salva prueba contraria se presume concebido en el momento de abrirse la sucesión
a quien ha nacido con vida dentro de los 300 días después de muerto el de ...
www.cajpe.org.pe/rij/bases/niño/d1.htm - 20k -

Ley 24540 ... de ambos. – Si el niño ha nacido con vida. – Nombre, apellido y firma
del identificador interviniente. – Nombre, apellido ...
www.todoiure.com.ar/leyes/ Ley%2024540%20RECIEN%20NACIDOS.htm - 9k








xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30