KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

smear tests

Spanish translation: exámenes de Papanicolaou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smear tests
Spanish translation:exámenes de Papanicolaou
Entered by: xxxOso

02:15 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: smear tests
blood sugar test (glucocard system)
urine test -testing urine orsugar, protein, ketones
peak flow test- to test the amount of air a patient with asthma is able to breathe out
elizabeth leeman
exámenes de Papanicolaou
Explanation:
Hi Elizabeth,
Just an option.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 02:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"pruebas de Papanicolaou\"

More info.:

George Papanicolaou: inventor of the pap smear
Uterine cancer & the papsmear: a profile of George Papanicolaou, the inventor of
the pap smear for cancer detection in women, a diagnostic test that has ...
ctct.essortment.com/uterinecancerp_ruxf.htm


Women\'s Health Advisor 2004.1: Prueba de Papanicolau (del cuello ... -
... (Pap Smear - Cervical Smear). ¿Qué es una prueba de Papanicolau? La prueba de Papanicolau se realiza durante un examen pélvico para detectar cambios ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/wha/wha_papsmear_spa.htm
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4frotis
cristina Fracassi
4 +2exámenes de PapanicolaouxxxOso
4prueba de glucemia/urinalisis/prueba de flujo máximo
Flavio Posse


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exámenes de Papanicolaou


Explanation:
Hi Elizabeth,
Just an option.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 02:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"pruebas de Papanicolaou\"

More info.:

George Papanicolaou: inventor of the pap smear
Uterine cancer & the papsmear: a profile of George Papanicolaou, the inventor of
the pap smear for cancer detection in women, a diagnostic test that has ...
ctct.essortment.com/uterinecancerp_ruxf.htm


Women\'s Health Advisor 2004.1: Prueba de Papanicolau (del cuello ... -
... (Pap Smear - Cervical Smear). ¿Qué es una prueba de Papanicolau? La prueba de Papanicolau se realiza durante un examen pélvico para detectar cambios ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/wha/wha_papsmear_spa.htm


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1977427
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaga22
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jaga ¶:^)

agree  Isabel Vidigal
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, IsabelMaria ¶:^)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frotis


Explanation:
Frotis (smear) extensión de sangre, etc. sobre un portaobjetos para exámen microscópico

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
3 mins
  -> Gracfias Coral

agree  rdom
8 hrs
  -> Gracias rdom

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm_kvw

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 days12 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba de glucemia/urinalisis/prueba de flujo máximo


Explanation:
Es esto lo que necesitas saber Elizabeth?


    Reference: http://www.um-jmh.org.cfm?id=8596
Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Flavio Posse