KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

practice referral patterns

Spanish translation: patrones de derivación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practice referral patterns
Spanish translation:patrones de derivación
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

12:00 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Programa tipo Medicare
English term or phrase: practice referral patterns
Context: Medicare private plans.
These primary care and specialty care physicians are further grouped together by both geographical location and practice referral patterns.

Yo lo había traducido así: Estos médicos de cuidado primario y especialistas están además agrupados por ubicación goegráfica y por especialidad.

Pero quiero estar seguro que mi interpretación es correcta.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
patrones de derivación
Explanation:
para mi esta sería la traducción y no tiene tanto que ver con la especialidad sino con los movimientos de los pacientes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-25 11:43:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Robert
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Celia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patrones de derivación
Cecilia Della Croce
4especialidad que practican
Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especialidad que practican


Explanation:
Tu traducción es correcta. Yo sólo incluiría "que practican" o alguna otra referencia a que están trabajando en esa especialidad.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrones de derivación


Explanation:
para mi esta sería la traducción y no tiene tanto que ver con la especialidad sino con los movimientos de los pacientes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-25 11:43:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Robert

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Celia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina Fracassi
13 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos