KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

rescue inhaler // puffs

Spanish translation: inhalador para el alivio rápido // bocanadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rescue inhaler // puffs
Spanish translation:inhalador para el alivio rápido // bocanadas
Entered by: Maria

20:44 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: rescue inhaler // puffs
How many puffs of rescue inhaler did you use to relieve your asthma?

¿Inhalador, a secas, o inhalador de rescate?
¿Puff o pulverización?

GRACIAS
Ltemes
United States
inhalador de rescate / bocanadas
Explanation:
Literalmente, inhalador de rescate, aunque creo que con la palabra inhalador es suficiente... puffs son bocanadas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 20:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... rescue medicine, such as an inhaler. or a nebulizer, for quick relief when
... inhalador o un nebulizador para un. alivio rápido cuando usted tiene una ...
www.affinityplan.org/images/winter2003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] APPENDIX A List of Related Medical Terms for the Search Engine Study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... MDI (Metered Dose Inhaler). Inhalador de Dosis Medida ... Children with
persistent symptoms (day symptoms and/or need to use a rescue ...
www.rand.org/publications/documents/ interneteval/interneteval.pdf/app.pdf - Similar pages

Azmacort - Resources from the US Government
... tópico; Azitromicina; Azmacort ver Inhalador oral de Triamcinolona; ...
00075006037, AZMACORT INHALER, TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE, KOS PHARM. ...
drugs.mongabay.com/resources/Azmacort.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ASTHMA MEDICINES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Rescue (Quick Relief) Medicines. Bronchodilator Drugs (quick- ... Nedocromil
Inhaler (Tilade). Prevents the. symptoms of. asthma ...
cbhec.tamhsc.edu/asthma/resources/AsthmaMeds.pdf - Similar pages

Tauchen bei Divers Travel Guide - [ Translate this page

*****
También podrías usar \"alivio rápido\" en lugar de rescate.... Cuantas bocanadas para el alivio rápido usaste?
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inhalador de rescate / bocanadas
Maria
5inhalador de rescate -- aplicacionesGabriela Minsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inhalador de rescate / bocanadas


Explanation:
Literalmente, inhalador de rescate, aunque creo que con la palabra inhalador es suficiente... puffs son bocanadas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 20:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... rescue medicine, such as an inhaler. or a nebulizer, for quick relief when
... inhalador o un nebulizador para un. alivio rápido cuando usted tiene una ...
www.affinityplan.org/images/winter2003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] APPENDIX A List of Related Medical Terms for the Search Engine Study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... MDI (Metered Dose Inhaler). Inhalador de Dosis Medida ... Children with
persistent symptoms (day symptoms and/or need to use a rescue ...
www.rand.org/publications/documents/ interneteval/interneteval.pdf/app.pdf - Similar pages

Azmacort - Resources from the US Government
... tópico; Azitromicina; Azmacort ver Inhalador oral de Triamcinolona; ...
00075006037, AZMACORT INHALER, TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE, KOS PHARM. ...
drugs.mongabay.com/resources/Azmacort.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ASTHMA MEDICINES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Rescue (Quick Relief) Medicines. Bronchodilator Drugs (quick- ... Nedocromil
Inhaler (Tilade). Prevents the. symptoms of. asthma ...
cbhec.tamhsc.edu/asthma/resources/AsthmaMeds.pdf - Similar pages

Tauchen bei Divers Travel Guide - [ Translate this page

*****
También podrías usar \"alivio rápido\" en lugar de rescate.... Cuantas bocanadas para el alivio rápido usaste?

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13: http://www.cfnavarra.es/WebGN/SOU/publicac/bj/textos/v5n1.ht...
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inhalador de rescate -- aplicaciones


Explanation:
La medicación de rescate es la que se usa para atacar los síntomas o una crisis en el momento en que se produce a diferencia de la medicación que se utiliza en forma crónica.

¿Cuántas aplicaciones debió realizarse con el inhalador de rescate para aliviar los síntomas del asma?

Cordialmente,
Gabriela

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish