KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

FSA

Spanish translation: FSA (force sensing array)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FSA
Spanish translation:FSA (force sensing array)
Entered by: Maria Asis

11:36 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / endoscopios
English term or phrase: FSA
Hola a tod@s!

En un texto sobre un endoscopio, se dice lo siguiente:

"This model includes a hard type FSA for insertion through the mouth"

Entiendo que debe ser un accesorio duro que se añade al extremo para que la inserción sea más fácil. Pero, ¿a qué se refiere FSA?

Muchas gracias.

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
force sensing array
Explanation:
The Force Sensing Array (FSA) Advanced Wound Measurement System is a specially developed, sophisticated tool that enables the clinician to capture images of pressure ulcers, measure and record the various wound attributes, save the information and produce comprehensive reports.
http://woundcare.org/newsvol1n3/pt1.htm
First International Conference on the Ultrasonic Measurement and ...
a force-sensing array incorporated on the ultrasonic probe surface contacting the tissue. ...
www.ece.rochester.edu/ users/rcbu/conference/2002proc.pdf
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Gracias! Ma, José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4análisis de espectroscopia de la flourescenciaLouisa Coleman
3force sensing array
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fsa
análisis de espectroscopia de la flourescencia


Explanation:
FSA - Flourescence spectroscopic analysis

Louisa Coleman
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fsa
force sensing array


Explanation:
The Force Sensing Array (FSA) Advanced Wound Measurement System is a specially developed, sophisticated tool that enables the clinician to capture images of pressure ulcers, measure and record the various wound attributes, save the information and produce comprehensive reports.
http://woundcare.org/newsvol1n3/pt1.htm
First International Conference on the Ultrasonic Measurement and ...
a force-sensing array incorporated on the ultrasonic probe surface contacting the tissue. ...
www.ece.rochester.edu/ users/rcbu/conference/2002proc.pdf


Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! Ma, José