KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

TL

Spanish translation: LT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TL
Spanish translation:LT
Entered by: Maria Asis

12:10 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / endoscopios
English term or phrase: TL
Hola a tod@s!

En las especificaciones técnicas de un endoscopio, aparece esta abreviatura.

Observation range TL 2.3-3.0mm
(Profundidad de WD 6~100mm
campo)

Field of view TL 55º
(Campo de visión) WD 140°

Muchas gracias!

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
LT
Explanation:
podría ser longitud (total length)?; es una simple ocurrencia
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! MJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Dependiendo del Contexto....
Lorena Roqué
3LThecdan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tl
LT


Explanation:
podría ser longitud (total length)?; es una simple ocurrencia

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! MJ

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tl
Dependiendo del Contexto....


Explanation:
Tanto TL como WD hacen referencia a la los microscopios o derivados acá te paso las definiciones espero que te sirvan
Lorena
Para TL hay dos sugerencias
Termoluminicencia (TL): a chronometric dating method based on the fact that some materials, when heated, give off a flash of light. The intensity of the light is proportional to the amount of radiation the sample has been exposed to and the length of time since the sample was heated. It has much in common with electron spin resonance (ESR).
www.china.org.cn/english/features/Archaeology/98851.htm

O TL: Total length.
www.nps.gov/prwi/Glossary_of_terms.htm

Prara WD sólo una:
Abbreviation for "working distance", the distance between the observed surface of the sample and the bottom surface of the objective lens. This concept is mainly used for scanning electron microscopes where this distance can be changed by raising or lowering the specimen stage. Typically this distance can be varied between a few millimetres to 30-40 mm. In general the resolution will be better closer to the lens while the depth of focus improves with longer working distance.
www.jeoleuro.com/learn/semdictionary/semdictionary.htm

Lorena Roqué
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish