KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

drive stand

Spanish translation: gabinete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive stand
Spanish translation:gabinete
Entered by: Julia Martínez

02:52 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Linear accelerator
English term or phrase: drive stand
Hi there!

I don't seem to find an equivalent in Spanish for "drive stand". Any suggestions? Thanks!

Initial start-up procedure: Place the X-RAYS key switch to the OFF position, and remove the key. Place key in pocket and enter the treatment room. Open the right side door of the drive stand. Verify that all circuit breakers, except the HIGH VOLTAGE circuit breaker, are in the ON position.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
gabinete
Explanation:
Suerte :)
Selected response from:

Maria Gutierrez
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bastidor, soporte
celiacp
4gabinete
Maria Gutierrez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabinete


Explanation:
Suerte :)

Maria Gutierrez
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastidor, soporte


Explanation:
suerte!
AreaPC [LACIE DISCO DURO D2 160 USB2/FW800-400 7.2K]... 6-to-6 pin) - Cable iLink/DV (6-to-4 pin) y cable USB 2.0 - Drive stand for upright desktop use - Fuente de energía externa - Soporte para uso en vertical.
www2.areapc.com/printproducto.jsp?cod_producto=132706 - 6k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444