KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

shell insulation

Spanish translation: cubierta aislante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell insulation
Spanish translation:cubierta aislante
Entered by: celiacp

12:42 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / steam sterilizer
English term or phrase: shell insulation
Contexto:

The shell insulation kit reduces steam generation costs.
Paola PCR
Chile
cubierta/s aislante/s
Explanation:
Aunque se componga de varios elementos, yo diría en singular: la cubierta aislante;
suerte!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cubierta/s aislante/s
celiacp
4equipo de caja aislantehecdan
3Bolsas de esterilización
Noelia Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bolsas de esterilización


Explanation:
.

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipo de caja aislante


Explanation:
o, directamente *caja aislante*

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubierta/s aislante/s


Explanation:
Aunque se componga de varios elementos, yo diría en singular: la cubierta aislante;
suerte!

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola: Gracias por tu sugerencia, pero... estaba pensando... ¿no tendría que ser "aislamiento de cubierta"? Por lo menos hasta ahora lo he dejado así...

Asker: Muchas gracias. Tu opción era la correcta :-)