KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

seal

Spanish translation: precintos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal
Spanish translation:precintos
Entered by: xxxmariaje

09:19 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Apósitos
English term or phrase: seal
Moisture Responsive Catheter Dressing

Single use. Ethylene oxide sterilised.
Sterile when "seals" intact. Store in a dry place.
Remove dressing by loosening the film and stretching the dressing with the other hand. Alternatively, use an alcohol wipe to break the adhesive "seal".
xxxmariaje
Spain
precintos
Explanation:
en este contexto
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5precintos
Pablo Grosschmid
5En América sería "sellos"
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seals
precintos


Explanation:
en este contexto

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Florencia Otero
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias, María Florencia!

agree  Patricia Posadas
42 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia, salu2 !

agree  TRANZsmart
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Henry!

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Agustina!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Precintamente. Digo, precisamente.
1 day5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Tomás

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En América sería "sellos"


Explanation:
"Precintos" en America no se oye.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12