KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

splinter forceps

Spanish translation: pinzas de disección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splinter forceps
Spanish translation:pinzas de disección
Entered by: celiacp

18:19 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: splinter forceps
....
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
pinzas de disección
Explanation:
aunque suene raro, las hay "con dientes" (para piel) y "sin dientes" (para tejidos más delicados -vísceras..._)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-09-02 18:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.hauptner.co...

Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pinzas de disección
celiacp
5pinza de disección de punta fina
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinzas de disección


Explanation:
aunque suene raro, las hay "con dientes" (para piel) y "sin dientes" (para tejidos más delicados -vísceras..._)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-09-02 18:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.hauptner.co...



celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: No soy experto, pero me parece muy plausible, por el aspecto que tienen.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Tomás!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinza de disección de punta fina


Explanation:
PINZA DISECCIÓN PUNTA FINA SIN DIENTES, PINZA DISECCIÓN PUNTA FINA CON DIENTES, PINZA DISECCIÓN DELICADA IRIS ...

A menos que se trate del ojo y sea la pinza de disección delicada.

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85