KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

universal deflectable guide catheter

Spanish translation: catéter guía universal de punta orientable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:universal deflectable guide catheter
Spanish translation:catéter guía universal de punta orientable
Entered by: Maria

12:49 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Instructions for use
English term or phrase: universal deflectable guide catheter
I need the experts in medical terms, medical devices, to clarify the term "deflectable".

I've seen it translated into Spanish as "deflectable" but I don't think this term is correct, or that it has been accepted by the various Academies....

Me parece a mí que el término correcto debería ser "deflector" o "desviable" o tal vez "plegable" pero no encuentro ninguna referencia al respecto.

¿Puede alguien especializado en el campo de instrumentos médicos confirmarme el término apropiado y el término usado en España y mandar algunas referencias para confirmarlo? La traducción es para España. Muchas gracias.
Maria
catéter guía universal de punta orientable
Explanation:
I recently had to translate this term and after reading the description on the manufacturer's page and other sources, this was the term that I decided on.

"Deflectable" is widely used in the literature, although Spanish dictionaries do not recognize the term. The closest to it in Spanish are the "deflectores" on the wing of an airplane, but the sense of the term is not even remotely related to the operation of this device (deflectors deflect wind, the catheter tip doen't deflect anything, nor is it deflected by the bloodstream).

A synonym in English is a "guide catheter with a maneuverable tip", so I also considered "catéter guía de punta maniobrable," but it sounds pretty awful in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Barbara, what a wonderful explanation and beautiful way to resolve the issue. I had already turned in the translation and "gave in" to the horrible "deflectable" term. I called the client and told him to hold off because I was going to review, once again, the document. Thank you for your thorough explanation and for taking the time to answer.

Also, thank you Celia... your answer was also very plausible and much, much better than "deflectable" even though it seems it has permeated the market ;o(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5catéter guía universal de punta orientable
Barbara Thomas
4catéter universal con guía dirigible
celiacp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catéter universal con guía dirigible


Explanation:
"deflectable" es, efectivamente, un calco del inglés.

[PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Cateter de electrofisiologia de curva dirigible de Cordis Webster ... The Biosense Webster Diagnostic/Ablation Deflectable Tip Catheter is a multi-electrode ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dailys/00/Aug00/082300/cp00002_at... - Páginas similares


[DOC] MINISTERIO DE DEFENSAFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
18, CATETER GUIA 7 FR AR 2.0, UND, 1. 19, CATETER BALON 2.5MM x 15MM, UND, 1. 20, INTRODUCTOR PERCUTANEO 7 FR x 23CM, UND, 1. 21, GUIA DIRIGIBLE 0.014 x ...
app.seace.gob.pe/mon/docs/procesos/2006/010247/005509_MC-245-2006-EP_UO%200794-BASES.doc - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catéter guía universal de punta orientable


Explanation:
I recently had to translate this term and after reading the description on the manufacturer's page and other sources, this was the term that I decided on.

"Deflectable" is widely used in the literature, although Spanish dictionaries do not recognize the term. The closest to it in Spanish are the "deflectores" on the wing of an airplane, but the sense of the term is not even remotely related to the operation of this device (deflectors deflect wind, the catheter tip doen't deflect anything, nor is it deflected by the bloodstream).

A synonym in English is a "guide catheter with a maneuverable tip", so I also considered "catéter guía de punta maniobrable," but it sounds pretty awful in Spanish.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Barbara, what a wonderful explanation and beautiful way to resolve the issue. I had already turned in the translation and "gave in" to the horrible "deflectable" term. I called the client and told him to hold off because I was going to review, once again, the document. Thank you for your thorough explanation and for taking the time to answer.

Also, thank you Celia... your answer was also very plausible and much, much better than "deflectable" even though it seems it has permeated the market ;o(