KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

blocking alloy

Spanish translation: aleación de bloqueo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blocking alloy
Spanish translation:aleación de bloqueo
Entered by: celiacp

19:40 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / amendment to contract
English term or phrase: blocking alloy
hile stress may be the result of the manufacturing process, in can also be created during the surfacing or finishing process. Generating a polycarbonate lens before the blocking alloy is completely hardened can cause the lens to flex during cutting, resulting in an optical error in the center of the lens. Using small diameter blocks can cause flexure during surfacing creating an optical error in the area just outside the block diameter.
cecilia anrriquez
aleación de bloqueo
Explanation:
[PDF] T.3: Tecnología de la compensación visual (7.5 ECTS)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
equipo de recuperación de aleación de bloqueo. Este material ha sido donado a la. Escuela de óptica por la empresa Prats Optical, y ha sido instalado y ...
www.ucm.es/centros/cont/descargas/documento1768.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!
Saludos de Argentina.
Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aleación de bloqueo
celiacp
4 +1aleacion bloqueante
CMRP


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aleacion bloqueante


Explanation:
.

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: aleación...
3 mins
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aleación de bloqueo


Explanation:
[PDF] T.3: Tecnología de la compensación visual (7.5 ECTS)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
equipo de recuperación de aleación de bloqueo. Este material ha sido donado a la. Escuela de óptica por la empresa Prats Optical, y ha sido instalado y ...
www.ucm.es/centros/cont/descargas/documento1768.pdf - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!
Saludos de Argentina.
Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
19 mins
  -> gracias, Yaotl!!