KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

diameter block

Spanish translation: bloques de pequeño diámetro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diameter block
Spanish translation:bloques de pequeño diámetro
Entered by: celiacp

19:44 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Optics / description of lens
English term or phrase: diameter block
While stress may be the result of the manufacturing process, in can also be created during the surfacing or finishing process. Generating a polycarbonate lens before the blocking alloy is completely hardened can cause the lens to flex during cutting, resulting in an optical error in the center of the lens. Using small diameter blocks can cause flexure during surfacing creating an optical error in the area just outside the block diameter.
cecilia anrriquez
bloques de pequeño diámetro
Explanation:
tomando toda la parte de esa frase.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente por la ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bloques de pequeño diámetro
celiacp
4bloque de diametro
CMRP


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloques de pequeño diámetro


Explanation:
tomando toda la parte de esa frase.

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente por la ayuda!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
48 mins
  -> gracias, Jorge!

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloque de diametro


Explanation:
it could also be talking about a "Calibre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-14 20:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry but I took the last words from the paragraph.
It should be "Utilizar bloques de poco diametro podria causar"...

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: "small diameter blocks"=bloques de pequeño diám./no habla de "poco" sino de "pequeño"/"pequeño" aparte d ser el término original,es más preciso, ya que algo puede ser grande pero resultar "poco" (=insuficiente),x la connotación de esa palabra//sin coment.
9 mins
  -> I think insuficient would be better then. But I would not go for "Pequeño" if it was my text to translate.