KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

patternless edger

Spanish translation: canteador sin patron especifico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patternless edger
Spanish translation:canteador sin patron especifico
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

19:52 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Optics / description of lens
English term or phrase: patternless edger
Stress can also be induced in a lens during the finishing process. The most common cause is oversized lenses being forced into the frame. Using a pattern that does not accurately match the frame shape may also induce stress. Patternless edgers can help to reduce this problem. The screws of a drill mount frame can also be excessively tight and induce stress.
cecilia anrriquez
canteador sin patron especifico
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

mugarte
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!
Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desbastador sin molde
Jorge Merino
4canteador sin patron especificomugarte
4canteador/a sin modelo
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canteador/a sin modelo


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canteador sin patron especifico


Explanation:
!

mugarte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!
Cecilia

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desbastador sin molde


Explanation:
Eso...

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80