KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

minor incremental stent diameter increase

Spanish translation: dadas las propiedades del globo, el diámetro del stent aumenta mínimamente/de forma reducida...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minor incremental stent diameter increase
Spanish translation:dadas las propiedades del globo, el diámetro del stent aumenta mínimamente/de forma reducida...
Entered by: celiacp

21:23 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Stent
English term or phrase: minor incremental stent diameter increase
Upon inflation to the nominal pressure (NP), the balloon reaches its nominal diameter and the stent is deployed at the required location. Further pressure increase leads to incremental balloon and stent expansion. Due to the balloon properties, there is minor incremental stent diameter increase between nominal and rated burst pressures.
xxxmariaje
Spain
dadas las propiedades del globo, el diámetro del stent aumenta mínimamente/de forma reducida...
Explanation:
saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dadas las propiedades del globo, el diámetro del stent aumenta mínimamente/de forma reducida...
celiacp
4aumento sin importancia en el diámetro incremental del stent
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento sin importancia en el diámetro incremental del stent


Explanation:
Debido a las propiedades del balón, hay un aumento sin importancia en el diámetro incremental del stent entre las presiones nominales y las de hichado.


    Reference: http://www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevi...
Rita Tepper
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Diehn: I think that the SLT is periphrastic. The TLT should read, accordingly: "aumento sin importancia en el diámetro incremental del stent ."
38 mins

neutral  Jorge Merino: "incremental" estaría demás...
49 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dadas las propiedades del globo, el diámetro del stent aumenta mínimamente/de forma reducida...


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.