KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

violated limits

Spanish translation: límites excedidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:violated limits
Spanish translation:límites excedidos
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

16:43 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: violated limits
Pulse Oximeter

Product specifications

Alerts:
Limits: Automatic and adjustable alert limits for SPO2 and Pulse Rate.
Audio: Adjustable volume, 2 min. silence or OFF (LED indicators)
Visual: Flashing numerics upon violated limit(s) and red Alert Bar.
Messages: Monitor and sensor status messages.
Marina Lara Petersen
límites excedidos
Explanation:
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cadmio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3límites excedidosmfs_trad
4 +2ver explicación
Andrea Strada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
límites excedidos


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cadmio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
12 mins
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  Sergio Cortés
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio

agree  egi
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Egi

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver explicación


Explanation:
"... cuando se traspasa(n) el/los límite(s)..."

Me parece que así queda bastante bien...

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera: O cuando se excede(n) el/los límite(s).
45 mins

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
1 hr