KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

stack of 4x4's

Spanish translation: pila de gasas 4 x 4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack of 4x4's
Spanish translation:pila de gasas 4 x 4
Entered by: Sara Brown

13:38 Apr 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / general
English term or phrase: stack of 4x4's
HERE IS SOME CONTEXT. Thanks!
In order to assist in
a pelvic exam and Pap smear...

596 01:49:14:06 01:49:16:28
you will need to assemble
the following supplies...

Cervical scraper
Cervical brush
Cotton Tip Applicators
3 Slides

597 01:49:27:04 --:--:--:--
...one labeled "V"
for vaginal...

598 01:49:29:15 --:--:--:--
one labeled "C" for cervical...

599 01:49:31:11 --:--:--:--
and one labeled "E"
for endocervical...

600 01:49:34:14 01:49:37:12
or the thin prep solution
or its equivalent...

601 01:49:38:26 01:49:41:05
Fixative

...if using
the traditional slide method.

Lubricating gel
A small Stack of 4x4's
Cutltures

602 01:49:47:08 --:--:--:--
...if applicable...


603 01:49:48:12 --:--:--:--
patient exhibits symptoms
of an STD...

etc
Daniela Alsina
pila de gasas 4 x 4
Explanation:
Leyendo nuevamente, ya detallaba '3 slides/3 portaobjetos' más arriba, creo que son cuadraditos de gasa de 4 x 4.
Selected response from:

Sara Brown
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Sara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6pila de gasas 4 x 4
Sara Brown
3 +1acumulaciones de 4x4
Cecilia Della Croce
2 +1pila de portaobjetos 4 x 4
Sara Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acumulaciones de 4x4


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: si, son tollaitas de ese tamaño en pulgadas
19 mins
  -> gracias, Denise

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pila de portaobjetos 4 x 4


Explanation:
If you go to this page and scroll down in SCRIBD you will get a detailed description in Spanish of a PAP (Papanicolau) test

http://www.scribd.com/doc/17536/TECNICAS-citologicas

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pila de gasas 4 x 4


Explanation:
Leyendo nuevamente, ya detallaba '3 slides/3 portaobjetos' más arriba, creo que son cuadraditos de gasa de 4 x 4.

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Sara!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs

agree  xxxrodriguma: Tal vez sí se refiere a gasas de 4 pulgadas de lado (10 cm que decimos en el sistema decimal). Útiles para limpiar en ese examen.
3 hrs

agree  delat
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
5 hrs

agree  DianaMoore
11 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 day1 hr