KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

flush with nitrogen

Spanish translation: purgado con nitrógeno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush with nitrogen
Spanish translation:purgado con nitrógeno
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

17:56 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Implants/Material specifications/Esterilización > Embalaje
English term or phrase: flush with nitrogen
Context: Sterilization/Packaging process

The inner blister is placed into the outer blister and the lid is sealed with the space between the two packs being flushed with Nitrogen.

A alguien se le ocurre un verbo adecuado para "flushed" en este contexto? En este caso es nitrógeno en forma de gas.
TIA!
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
purgado con nitrógeno
Explanation:
Generalmente se habla de "nitrógeno seco". Es un proceso para esterilizar y he encontrado varios ejemplos.
"Con el vaciado del aire húmedo o salino de la carcasa mediante el purgado y la presurización con nitrógeno seco la corrosión debida a la sal u otros contaminantes es neutralizada."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-27 18:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, tendría que haber usado el infinitivo!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, Cgowar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4purgado con nitrógeno
Cecilia Gowar
4tratado con nitrógeno
Alicia Casal
3depurar (limpiar) con nitrógeno
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
purgado con nitrógeno


Explanation:
Generalmente se habla de "nitrógeno seco". Es un proceso para esterilizar y he encontrado varios ejemplos.
"Con el vaciado del aire húmedo o salino de la carcasa mediante el purgado y la presurización con nitrógeno seco la corrosión debida a la sal u otros contaminantes es neutralizada."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-27 18:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, tendría que haber usado el infinitivo!


    Reference: http://www.quimicauniversal.com/Hemeroteca/ArticuloCompleto....
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Cgowar!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Parece ser lo correcto...quiero consultar la gente de esterilización primero...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda.
18 mins
  -> Gracias Slothm!

agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
33 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  BristolTEc
1 hr
  -> Gracias BristolTEc!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depurar (limpiar) con nitrógeno


Explanation:
flush=limpiar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-06-27 18:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Dry nitrogen compressors without lubrication
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cylinder system were cleaned and degreased, and the system was flushed with dry nitrogen. Moreover, a new set of piston rings was installed in which the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R3440250R8842754.pdf - Similar pages
[DOC]
Moisture management in the SCT end-caps using dry nitrogen flow
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The measurements in Appendix B - Appendix E show that when starting to flush with dry nitrogen, the moisture level in an SCT gas envelope is mainly given by ...
www.nikhef.nl/~i56/MoistMan2.2.doc - Similar pages
[PDF]
Single Bacteriorhodopsin Molecules Revealed on Both Surfaces of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
flushed with dry nitrogen gas) and clamped into the precooled (-120°C) specimen. stage . After reaching a vacuum <-1 X I 0-e mbar, the specimens were warmed ...
www.jcb.org/cgi/reprint/90/1/153.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Potassium hexamethyldisilazane (KHMDS) in toluene, 15 weight ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Handle and store in a closed system under dry nitrogen gas. Use dry nitrogen gas to ... Do not flush spill to drain. Mix with large amounts of DRY soda ash. ...
media.msanet.com/www/PDFs/MSANorthAmerica/SafetyNotices/BTHF1M-label.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
APPARATUS AND TECHNIQUES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
elevated temperature to reduce the fogging of window and. prism materials. If a prism monochromator is flushed with. dry nitrogen gas to reduce the effects ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3735/9/4/002/jev9i4p254.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
1 I/
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the sleeve coil, the stream of gas blows directly on to the face. of the photomultiplier. ... mator is completely flushed with dry nitrogen before cooling. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3735/3/11/430/jev3i11p930.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iop.org ]
VAPOR PHASE DEPOSITION OF UNIFORM AND ULTRATHIN SILANCES - Patent ...
A cleaned silicon wafer is placed in a chamber and flushed with dry nitrogen. As dry nitrogen is flushing through the chamber, a silanizing reagent such as ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20020142621.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Process for bonding a durable low surface energy coating - Patent ...
C. Excess silane gas is flushed out with dry nitrogen and the coated surface is then cooled in ambient air. The resulting coating has a very low surface ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4120995.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]
Flush system for dry film photoresist remover - US Patent 6918397
Flush system for dry film photoresist remover - US Patent 6918397 from Patent Storm. ... a purge system comprising a water supply and a nitrogen gas supply ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6918397-claims.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[PPT]
lartpc-docdb.fnal.gov/0000/000081/001/flare0035.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Both O-rings are continuously flushed with dry nitrogen (or dry ... A fitting on the main feedthrough will be supplied with dry nitrogen gas continuously. ...
Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-27 18:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posiblemente sea más correcto como sugiere cgowar 'purgar' con nitrógeno.

Sara Brown
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesante, Sara. Sé que el nitrógeno tiene esa función. Ahora, encontré 0 coincidencias tanto para limpiar cuanto para depurar con nitrógeno en google...Alguna referencia?

Asker: Referencias en inglés tengo muchas, en español no...


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratado con nitrógeno


Explanation:
una opción

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alicia, creo que "tratar con nitrógeno" se hace con nitrógeno líquido. Aquí es un proceso de esterilización y se hace con gas nitrógeno.