KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

lap sponges

Spanish translation: compresas de laparotomía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lap sponges
Spanish translation:compresas de laparotomía
Entered by: Claudia Calvosa

19:48 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: lap sponges
Es un listado de productos para uso medicinal. No tengo contexto.
Claudia Calvosa
compresas de laparotomía
Explanation:
Lap es la abreviación de laparotomía.

En Venezuela las llamaríamos compresas para laparotomía. Espero que te sea de utilidad.

Ref:

Lap sponges (laparotomy sponges) are made of highly absorbent cotton gauze. All cut edges are folded in and stitched evenly with a sturdy loop attached firmly to one corner. They are used in the operating rooms for bleeding control. Our lap sponges are provided in different types; X-ray detectable opaque firmly stitched in the sponges next to the loop or X-ray
detectable threads that are heat bonded to the cloth. Non-washed or pre-washed are available. (http://topmed.en.alibaba.com/product/50144536/10151702/Medic...

Selected response from:

Andrea Niño
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea y gracias a todos. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compresas de laparotomía
Andrea Niño
4esponja de laparatomíajuani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esponja de laparatomía


Explanation:
de o para
195, 197, 5/10/11, ESPONJA PARA LAPARATOMÍA NO ESTÉRIL O PAÑO ABDOMINAL NO ESTÉRIL MODELOS:B-200, 202, 204, 204-NL, B-205, 207, 211, 217, 219, 240-V, ...
www.ministeriodesalud.go.cr/productosregistrados/emb 130607... - Resultado
Global Healthcare - Catálogo de ProductosEsponjas de Laparotomía · Global-K Vendaje de Gasa en Rollos · Venda de Gasa Extensible (Conforming Stretch). VENDAJES. Vendas Elásticas. VENDAS ADHESIVAS ...
www.globalhealthcare.net/catalogo/catalogocat.asp?id=18 - 9k


juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compresas de laparotomía


Explanation:
Lap es la abreviación de laparotomía.

En Venezuela las llamaríamos compresas para laparotomía. Espero que te sea de utilidad.

Ref:

Lap sponges (laparotomy sponges) are made of highly absorbent cotton gauze. All cut edges are folded in and stitched evenly with a sturdy loop attached firmly to one corner. They are used in the operating rooms for bleeding control. Our lap sponges are provided in different types; X-ray detectable opaque firmly stitched in the sponges next to the loop or X-ray
detectable threads that are heat bonded to the cloth. Non-washed or pre-washed are available. (http://topmed.en.alibaba.com/product/50144536/10151702/Medic...




    Reference: http://topmed.en.alibaba.com/product/50144536/10151702/Medic...
Andrea Niño
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea y gracias a todos. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr