KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

heat wraps

Spanish translation: vendas calientes/compresas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat wraps
Spanish translation:vendas calientes/compresas
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

15:57 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / medical products
English term or phrase: heat wraps
Es todo el contexto que tengo.

Hea wraps
Lydianette Soza
Belize
vendas calientes/compresas
Explanation:
suerte!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vendas calientes/compresas
Robert Copeland
3 +2Compresa
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
4envolturas térmicas
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Compresa


Explanation:
Una sugestión.

A ver:
http://orthopedics.about.com/od/overuseinjuries/tp/wraps.htm

Ice and heat wraps are used for treatment of both acute and chronic joint injuries. These are filled with a reusable gel that can be frozen or heated to help injury treatment. They conform to the affecte joint to help deliver effective treatment. These packs are also insulated to help retain the effectiveness of the ice or heat treatment.

http://www.epinions.com/Thermacare_Therapeutic_Heat_Wrap

http://www.news-medical.net/?id=15605

http://www.mercamania.es/compresas_higienicas.htm

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz: Yo diría también que se trata de compresas calientes, es muy utilizado. Saludos.
26 mins
  -> Gracias Carolina!!

agree  DAlonso: ESTOY DE ACUERDO
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lorde9!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vendas calientes/compresas


Explanation:
suerte!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min
  -> Gracias Lydia!!!!! También me gusta la opción de "compresas calientes"

agree  Ángel Domínguez
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias ahe!!!!!

agree  LiaBarros: compresas!
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envolturas térmicas


Explanation:
ThermaCare Air-Activated Heat Wraps (Package of 4, 2 Envolturas Térmicas Activadas por Aire ThermaCare (Espalda) $26.00 / $24.00 ...
www.deporteybelleza.com/theproducts.cfm?owner=246&subcat=6&... - 110k -

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10