KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

Min UF

Spanish translation: ultrafiltración mínima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Min UF
Spanish translation:ultrafiltración mínima
Entered by: cielos48

23:11 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Min UF
In the event of an emergency, the bypass and Min UF symbols can be activated instantaneously by simply pressing a button
cielos48
ultrafiltración mínima
Explanation:
With the blood lines in the normal configuration, the UF rate was first set to minimum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-10-30 05:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te envío otro link: http://www.revistanefrologia.com/mostrarfile.asp?ID=2806

"...donde UF máx es la ultrafiltración máxima, UF mín es la
ultrafiltración mínima..."
Selected response from:

Spring Moon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ultrafiltración mínima
Spring Moon
4minimo microfarad / microfarad mínimo
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
min uf
minimo microfarad / microfarad mínimo


Explanation:
microfarad

The microfarad (symbolized µF) is a unit of capacitance, equivalent to 0.000001 (10 to the -6th power) farad. The microfarad is a moderate unit of capacitance. In utility alternating-current (AC) and audio-frequency (AF) circuits, capacitors with values on the order of 1 µF or more are common. At radio frequencies (RF), a smaller unit, the picofarad (pF), is often used. This unit is equal to 0.000001 (10-6) µF.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
min uf
ultrafiltración mínima


Explanation:
With the blood lines in the normal configuration, the UF rate was first set to minimum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-10-30 05:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te envío otro link: http://www.revistanefrologia.com/mostrarfile.asp?ID=2806

"...donde UF máx es la ultrafiltración máxima, UF mín es la
ultrafiltración mínima..."


    Reference: http://www.nature.com/ki/journal/v56/n3/full/4491000a.html
Spring Moon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, spring-moon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=ultrafiltración mínima&h...
2 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak: right...UF mín
1 day17 hrs