KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

T-handle

Spanish translation: mango en T


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T-handle
Spanish translation:mango en T

14:23 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / medicine
English term or phrase: T-handle
Hold the proximal end of the T-handle and place the index finger against the shaft of the needle near the crown.

(Me gustaría conocer las partes de estas agujas...)
claudia
con mango en T
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con mango en TDolores Vázquez
2llave de tubobaiksekali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
t-handle
con mango en T


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  baiksekali: Con mango en T o simplemente "en T"http://www.ferreteriajrc.com/HTML/manuales.htm
18 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
t-handle
llave de tubo


Explanation:
existen unas llaves que se llaman así, se utilizan por ejemplo para apretar el mango de una espada de esgrima moderna a la cazoleta y la hoja.

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish