KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

kinks

Spanish translation: acodamientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kinks
Spanish translation:acodamientos
Entered by: cielos48

03:20 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: kinks
Other preventive risk reduction include the PBE monitoring for secondary membrane formation in the dialyzer and the early detection of filter clotting and kinks in the bloodlines that prompt the initiation of appropriate hemolysis prophylaxis.
cielos48
acodamientos
Explanation:
acodamiento.
1. m. Acción y efecto de acodar (‖ doblar en forma de codo).
acodar
2. tr. Doblar algo en forma de codo.


kink
1 a : a short and often tight twist or curl caused by a doubling or winding of something (as a rope or hair) upon itself *looped hose should be changed T to reverse folds and prevent kinks— G.E.Stecher* b : a bend in something (as a line) otherwise straight : INDENTATION, PROJECTION *a dozen curly streets with kinks in them— Thomas Wood *1950* *a kink in a line on a graph* c : a buckling of a railroad track due to longitudinal movement of the rails by creeping or expanding
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acodamientos
David Russi
4bucles
Carmen Schultz
4vuelta
caere


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acodamientos


Explanation:
acodamiento.
1. m. Acción y efecto de acodar (‖ doblar en forma de codo).
acodar
2. tr. Doblar algo en forma de codo.


kink
1 a : a short and often tight twist or curl caused by a doubling or winding of something (as a rope or hair) upon itself *looped hose should be changed T to reverse folds and prevent kinks— G.E.Stecher* b : a bend in something (as a line) otherwise straight : INDENTATION, PROJECTION *a dozen curly streets with kinks in them— Thomas Wood *1950* *a kink in a line on a graph* c : a buckling of a railroad track due to longitudinal movement of the rails by creeping or expanding

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, David


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: en España los llamamos así. El verbo acodar es el que utilizamos para los sistemas de suero,etc.
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vuelta


Explanation:
o rizo en las lineas de conducción de la sangre.

caere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucles


Explanation:
along the same register

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20