KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

flush

Spanish translation: flujo


20:11 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / medical equipment
English term or phrase: flush
I'm translating the User's guide for a ventilator machine. The term is part of one of the entries: Fill bellows using O2 flush...
I would appreciate any comment
Thank You
robsfen
Spanish translation:flujo
Explanation:
Yo me inclino más bien por tu sugerencia de flujo de oxígeno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-07 21:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O incluso "chorro"
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su aportación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descargajosemarrase
3 +1flujo
Clare Macnamara
2cisterna
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cisterna


Explanation:
Una opción aunque en realidad falta contexto.

3 cisterna

flush tank
cisterna

Ambas traducc. son de www.babylon.com



Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flujo


Explanation:
Yo me inclino más bien por tu sugerencia de flujo de oxígeno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-07 21:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O incluso "chorro"

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su aportación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descarga


Explanation:
Pues eso, descarga

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish