KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

Enclosure Leakage

Spanish translation: fugas en el cuerpo/la carcasa (del aparato)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosure leakage
Spanish translation:fugas en el cuerpo/la carcasa (del aparato)
Entered by: David Russi

20:12 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / medical equipment
English term or phrase: Enclosure Leakage
Part of the Electrical Safety Checks of a ventilator for an anesthesia machine

Thank YOU
robsfen
fugas en el cuerpo/la carcasa (del aparato)
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank You for your suggestion
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fugas en el cuerpo/la carcasa (del aparato)
David Russi
3fugas dentro del recinto/receptáculo/dispositivo
Maria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosure leakage
fugas en el cuerpo/la carcasa (del aparato)


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank You for your suggestion
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. It's part of the Electrical Safety Checks of the machine.. I think it has to do with a type of electrical leak but I am not sure


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Comentar que sí, es un riesgo eléctrico, pero realmente no porque se vaya a electrocutar paciente, sino por el riesgo de ignición de los gases de la anestesia.
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosure leakage
fugas dentro del recinto/receptáculo/dispositivo


Explanation:
Creo que de eso se trata, verificar si hay fugas o no....

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4