KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

Epoch

Spanish translation: tiempo de análisis


11:57 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Electromedicina (manual de instrucciones)
English term or phrase: Epoch
Hola a todos:
a ver si alguien me puede echar una mano con este término. Creo que tiene que ver con el factor tiempo, pero no estoy del todo segura.
Pertenece a una de las herramientas que aparecen en una hoja de grabación. Entre ellas está el Estímulo, que indica la intensidad y el oído en el que se está llevando a cabo la grabación; la reproducibilidad de onda y el estado, que es mi duda.

CONTEXTO:

Status: The number of accepted epochs is shown together with the number of epochs being rejected (percentage).

Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
clip2
Spain
Spanish translation:tiempo de análisis
Explanation:
El tiempo de análisis o epoch es el período de tiempo, luego de que se presenta el estímulo, en el cual se recolectan los datos y aparecen en la ventana de análisis. Esa ventana necesita ser lo suficientemente larga como para mostrar la respuesta en su totalidad.
Selected response from:

Davidcm
Grading comment
gracias david!! Tiempo de análisis era la opción que estaba barajando, pero no estaba del todo segura... Gracias por tu aclaración. Me ha sido muy útil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tiempo de análisisDavidcm
3periódo de tiempo/duración de tiempoliz askew


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epoch
tiempo de análisis


Explanation:
El tiempo de análisis o epoch es el período de tiempo, luego de que se presenta el estímulo, en el cual se recolectan los datos y aparecen en la ventana de análisis. Esa ventana necesita ser lo suficientemente larga como para mostrar la respuesta en su totalidad.


    Reference: http://www.prematuros.cl/otorrino/evaluacionauditiva.htm
Davidcm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias david!! Tiempo de análisis era la opción que estaba barajando, pero no estaba del todo segura... Gracias por tu aclaración. Me ha sido muy útil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  twiningsfan: Sí, acabo de encontrar este mismo link.
26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
epoch
periódo de tiempo/duración de tiempo


Explanation:
Using Digital Imaging to Estimate Groat Per Cent and Milling Yield ...
only in the number of epochs used. These were. evaluated by running the instrument with the. validation sample set of known constituent num- ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0733521002905072 - Similar pages
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »


FAQ
Calibration performed on digital instruments is done with a referential montage. .... The number of epochs is chosen to cover the complete range, ...
www.eeg-persyst.com/web/FAQApplications.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

In this case each pixel/voxel
of the fMRI data consists of a time series which can
be divided in epochs, an epoch being the period of
time (images) which corresponds to activity or rest.
Thus the data can be considered \periodic" where the
\period" is just the epoch duration. In the case of
event-related paradigms the subject realizes the ac-
tivity only during a short period of time, i.e., a trial,
and the trial can be repeated in a periodic or random
fashion. The work described here is tuned to block
design protocol on periodically repeated event related
protocols, though many of the concepts here intro-
duced can be extended



don't know whether "fase" could work ??


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-16 12:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
ABSTRACTS OF THE IV LATIN AMERICAN CONGRESS ON BIOMEDICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Palabras claves— Segmentación 3D, Level Set 3D, Estructuras del cerebro, Procesamiento de ...... number of epochs required for a reliable signal estimation. ...
www.claib2007.eventos.usb.ve/dmdocuments/Resumenes CLAIB 20... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias a ti tb Liz!