KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

sweeps

Spanish translation: barre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweeps
Spanish translation:barre
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

00:03 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Radiology equipment
English term or phrase: sweeps
Contest below:

"The sonographer, vascular technologist, or radiologist then presses the transducer firmly against the skin and sweeps along the area of interest, reviewing the images on the monitor and capturing "snapshots" as required."

Thanks!
Francesca Samuel
United States
barre
Explanation:
Se "barre" con el transductor, buscando abarcar las áreas a investigar.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7barre
Fabio Descalzi
5 +2explora
Yaotl Altan
5 +1rastrea el aparato por ....
trnet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rastrea el aparato por ....


Explanation:
Eso se ha visto algunas veces. Bastante intuitivo.

trnet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explora


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Gusta. Por cierto, ¿sabes lo que signifca barrer en italiano? :)))
19 mins

agree  Ana Castorena
39 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
barre


Explanation:
Se "barre" con el transductor, buscando abarcar las áreas a investigar.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: se barre, se hace un "barrido" sobre la zona. Buenas noches, Fabio.
15 mins

agree  slothm: Concuerdo on oscar.
1 hr

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
7 hrs

agree  celiacp: o "efectúa un barrido", sí. Saludos!!
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  Marocas
13 hrs

agree  brainfloss: "se hace un barrido"
16 hrs