KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

failure of angioplasty

Spanish translation: si la angiplastia /no resulta efectiva/es inadecuada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure of angioplasty
Spanish translation:si la angiplastia /no resulta efectiva/es inadecuada
Entered by: cielos48

19:51 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: failure of angioplasty
The decision to implant a self-expanding stent is indicated: If following peripheral transluminal balloon angioplasty, there is a failure of angioplasty with an insufficient therapeutic result leaving a residual hemodynamic stenosis.
cielos48
si la angiplastia /no resulta efectiva/es inadecuada
Explanation:
Another option :)

Selected response from:

Laura_Fazio
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fracaso de la Angioplastia
Robert Copeland
4 +2la angioplasia falla/fracasaolv10siq
4 +1ésta falla
RNAtranslator
4si la angiplastia /no resulta efectiva/es inadecuadaLaura_Fazio


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la angioplasia falla/fracasa


Explanation:
HIH

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RNAtranslator: Fracasa, diría yo
2 mins
  -> Sí, gracias RNAtranslator

agree  Rita Tepper
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fracaso de la Angioplastia


Explanation:
Predictores de Fracaso de la Angioplastia en el IAM. Análisis ...
Conclusión: 1) El peor Killip-Kimball e ingreso más tardío condicionan mayor
índice de Fracasos de Angioplastia en pacientes. que cursan un IAM. ...
www.fac.org.ar/scvc/llave/PDF/tl140e.PDF - Similar pages
REMI 2006; 6 (4): A44. Angioplastia en el infarto agudo de ...
Conceptos y definiciones de las distintas modalidades de angioplastia ...
signos de fracaso de la misma, con oclusión persistente de la arteria relacionada. ...
www.uninet.edu/remi/2006/04/REMIA044i.html - 29k - Similar pages


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RNAtranslator: También correcto, pero me gusta más la de olv10sig
3 mins
  -> Thanks so much, you're certainly entitled to your opinion, I just wanted to point out the grammatical difference....however slight, but important!!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
53 mins
  -> Thaks Tomas!!!

agree  celiacp
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias celia!!!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias AVRVM!!!!

agree  Miruza
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is a failure of angioplasty
ésta falla


Explanation:
"si después de la angioplastia transluminal periférica, ésta fracasa/falla dando un resultado terapéutico insuficiente"

Bastante más elegante el estilo diría yo, al no repetir de forma innecesaria la palabra "angioplastia". Este problema de estilo también está en el texto original, con lo que éste quedaría mejorado.


RNAtranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxErilles: ésta fracasa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Erilles

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si la angiplastia /no resulta efectiva/es inadecuada


Explanation:
Another option :)



Laura_Fazio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): RNAtranslator