KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

case carts

Spanish translation: Carro[s] Quirúrgico[s]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case carts
Spanish translation:Carro[s] Quirúrgico[s]
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

20:17 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: case carts
Case Carts are ideal for keeping all the supplies needed for individual procedures close at hand. Simply load it with sterile instruments, surgical drapes, sutures and other supplies you need and wheel it to the surgical suite.

Entiendo perfectamente el significado pero no se me ocurre una traducción simple en español para el término.

Gracias desde ya por cualquier ayuda.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
Carro[s] Quirúrgico[s]
Explanation:
Una posibilidad. A ver qué dicen mis colegas.
Suerte:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Terry y Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Carro[s] Quirúrgico[s]
Terry Burgess
3carros para distribución y transporte (de material quirúrgico)
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carro[s] Quirúrgico[s]


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. A ver qué dicen mis colegas.
Suerte:-)


    Reference: http://www.inversion.cl/oportunidades/chilecompras/?p=17&r=4...
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Terry y Rita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
48 mins
  -> Thanks again, AVRVM:-)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
10 hrs
  -> Pero Tomás, te debéré todo una caja de galletas:-))) Mil gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carros para distribución y transporte (de material quirúrgico)


Explanation:
Es el carro de transporte, en este caso de material quirúrgico
www.twistermedical.com
http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=http://www.twister...

Rita Tepper
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41