KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

stake needle

Spanish translation: aguja hipodérmica fija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stake needle
Spanish translation:aguja hipodérmica fija
Entered by: Maria Asis

11:13 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: stake needle
Hola!

Una empresa de suministros médicos "will provide an auto injector using a ***stake needle*** syringe".

Entiendo que la jeringa tiene una aguja incorporada, pero como también las jeringas pueden ser "fixed needle syringe", necesitaría conocer el término que se utiliza para este caso.

Muchas gracias!

María José
Maria Asis
Spain
aguja hipodérmica fija
Explanation:
On December 11, 1998, The Med-Design Corporation signed a Multi-Product Licensing Agreement, an Option Licensing Agreement and an Equity Agreement with Becton, Dickinson and Company, ("Becton Dickinson"), a New Jersey based global
medical technology company. The Med-Design Corporation granted Becton Dickinson the exclusive worldwide rights to manufacture and sell Med-Design's Safety Blood Collection Needle, Safety Winged Set Blood Collection Needle, Safety I.V.
Catheter, Safety Wing Needle Set/Catheter and Safety PICC Introducer Catheter Insertion Device and a one year option, with terms and conditions to be negotiated, to license the Safety Hypodermic Syringe (luer type), the Safety Arterial Blood Gas Syringe (add-on type), the Safety Pre-Filled Glass Syringe
(fixed or stake needle type), and the Safety Pre-Filled Glass Syringe (luer type).
http://sec.edgar-online.com/1999/11/15/17/0000950115-99-0015...
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a amb@s!
María José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aguja hipodérmica fijatrans4u
2ajustable?
N Ivan Contreras


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguja hipodérmica fija


Explanation:
On December 11, 1998, The Med-Design Corporation signed a Multi-Product Licensing Agreement, an Option Licensing Agreement and an Equity Agreement with Becton, Dickinson and Company, ("Becton Dickinson"), a New Jersey based global
medical technology company. The Med-Design Corporation granted Becton Dickinson the exclusive worldwide rights to manufacture and sell Med-Design's Safety Blood Collection Needle, Safety Winged Set Blood Collection Needle, Safety I.V.
Catheter, Safety Wing Needle Set/Catheter and Safety PICC Introducer Catheter Insertion Device and a one year option, with terms and conditions to be negotiated, to license the Safety Hypodermic Syringe (luer type), the Safety Arterial Blood Gas Syringe (add-on type), the Safety Pre-Filled Glass Syringe
(fixed or stake needle type), and the Safety Pre-Filled Glass Syringe (luer type).
http://sec.edgar-online.com/1999/11/15/17/0000950115-99-0015...

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a amb@s!
María José

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ajustable?


Explanation:
Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source - Share This
Main Entry: adjustment
Part of Speech: noun 2
Definition: payment
Synonyms: agreement, allotment, apportionment, benefit, compensation, compromise, pay, reconciliation, reimbursement, remuneration, settlement, share, stake, stipulation


N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish