KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

fuse(d)

Spanish translation: fusionar / fusionada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuse(d)
Spanish translation:fusionar / fusionada
Entered by: tonchis

02:03 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: fuse(d)
El término, ya sea como adjetivo o como verbo, se encuentra en un manual de un equipo de electroterapia.

A continuación el párrafo donde aparece:

"As the stimulation frequency is increased, the motor response produced at sufficiently high intensities changes from a twitch response to a *** fused *** motor, or tetanic, response. Slow twitch muscle fibers *** fuse *** at frequencies as low as 20 - 30 Hz, while fast twitch fibres do not *** fuse *** until the frequency is 50 Hz or more. Thus for a smooth, forceful muscle contradction, frequencies in the range 30 - 80 Hz are needed. Higher frequencies are not normally used for muscle contraction as the rate of fatigue increases with increasing frequency. For a sustained motor response with minimum fatigue, the lowest frequencies which can produce a *** fused *** contraction are to be preferred."

Me da la impresión de que el significado cambio si la palabra es usada como verbo o como adjetivo. Como verbo parece que fuera su significado: "disparar" en el sentido de que una respuesta "se dispara". Como adjetivo pareciera que fuera su significado: "difusa".

Qué opinais?
tonchis
Colombia
fusionar / fusionada
Explanation:
Contracciones musculares de fibras motoras que no se separan en el tiempo, sino que se suman o fusionan y producen una contracción sostenmida o tetánica. Ver referncia web, pg 127
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carlos !
Muchas gracias, Vladimir !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fusionar / fusionada
Carlos Vergara
4conjunta,a la par.(al mismo tiempo)
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fusionar / fusionada


Explanation:
Contracciones musculares de fibras motoras que no se separan en el tiempo, sino que se suman o fusionan y producen una contracción sostenmida o tetánica. Ver referncia web, pg 127


    Reference: http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=-n3C1jqrhoMC&pg=RA1-PA11...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carlos !
Muchas gracias, Vladimir !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: Buena explicación
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  N Ivan Contreras
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunta,a la par.(al mismo tiempo)


Explanation:
Fused-conjuntamente!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish