KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

tipped syringe

Spanish translation: jeringa con punta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipped syringe
Spanish translation:jeringa con punta
Entered by: liz askew

15:45 Mar 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: tipped syringe
The extensive range includes tipped syringes, needles, pens, chemotherapy spill mats and Sharps bins.
zeleste
jeringa con punta extraíble
Explanation:
Pediatric Nursing Procedures - Google Books Result
by Vicky R. Bowden, Cindy Smith Greenberg - 2007 - Medical - 848 pages
Administer enteral medications through oral or catheter-tipped syringes only. Use the largest syringe size that is practical—larger syringes generate less ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781766826...


p139-41/marillier EMM106/june00
catheter-tipped (Toomey) syringe as an oesophageal-detector device and present the ... We found the 50 mL catheter-tipped syringe to be a ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/emm/2000/00000012/000000... - Similar pages


PPT]
UNIVERSIDAD DE GUANAJUATO FACULTAD DE ENFERMERÍA Y OBSTETRICIA DE ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
La jeringa Toomey (de alimentación) esta hecha de plástico o vidrio, tiene una punta extraíble de metal o plástico que puede acoplarse al extremo de un tubo ...
www.feoc.ugto.mx/super/obtenga/F0015.ppt - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-29 16:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeringa con punta = tip/tipped syringe

[PDF]
MIC-KEY Low-Profile Gastrostomy Feeding Tube 3 4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Si se va a alimentar por jeringa, conecte la jeringa con punta para catéter al ... ADVERTENCIA: PARA NUTRICION ENTERAL Y/O ADMINISTRACION DE MEDICAMENTOS. ...
www.kchealthcare.com/docs/912895Spanish.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-29 16:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
INFORME TECNICO PARA LA EVALUACION ESOMEPRAZOL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sujetar la jeringa con la punta hacia arriba y comprobar que la punta no se ha obstruido. ... Administración de medicamentos por Sondas de. acceso enteral. ...
genesis.sefh.es/Documents/esomeprazol_hrc_03_05.pdf - Similar pages

So

My final answer =

jeringa con punta
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Jeringa tipo Gullón
Cesar Serrano
3jeringa con punta extraíbleliz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeringa tipo Gullón


Explanation:
Jeringa tipo Gullón


    Reference: http://www.chospab.es/enfermeria/protocolos/originales/nutri...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
36 mins
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

neutral  N Ivan Contreras: El documento dado como referencia es sobre nutrición!!!
1 hr
  -> Tienes razon...Gracias!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeringa con punta extraíble


Explanation:
Pediatric Nursing Procedures - Google Books Result
by Vicky R. Bowden, Cindy Smith Greenberg - 2007 - Medical - 848 pages
Administer enteral medications through oral or catheter-tipped syringes only. Use the largest syringe size that is practical—larger syringes generate less ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781766826...


p139-41/marillier EMM106/june00
catheter-tipped (Toomey) syringe as an oesophageal-detector device and present the ... We found the 50 mL catheter-tipped syringe to be a ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/emm/2000/00000012/000000... - Similar pages


PPT]
UNIVERSIDAD DE GUANAJUATO FACULTAD DE ENFERMERÍA Y OBSTETRICIA DE ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
La jeringa Toomey (de alimentación) esta hecha de plástico o vidrio, tiene una punta extraíble de metal o plástico que puede acoplarse al extremo de un tubo ...
www.feoc.ugto.mx/super/obtenga/F0015.ppt - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-29 16:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeringa con punta = tip/tipped syringe

[PDF]
MIC-KEY Low-Profile Gastrostomy Feeding Tube 3 4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Si se va a alimentar por jeringa, conecte la jeringa con punta para catéter al ... ADVERTENCIA: PARA NUTRICION ENTERAL Y/O ADMINISTRACION DE MEDICAMENTOS. ...
www.kchealthcare.com/docs/912895Spanish.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-29 16:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
INFORME TECNICO PARA LA EVALUACION ESOMEPRAZOL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sujetar la jeringa con la punta hacia arriba y comprobar que la punta no se ha obstruido. ... Administración de medicamentos por Sondas de. acceso enteral. ...
genesis.sefh.es/Documents/esomeprazol_hrc_03_05.pdf - Similar pages

So

My final answer =

jeringa con punta

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Gracias!