KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

prism bar

Spanish translation: barra de prismas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prism bar
Spanish translation:barra de prismas
Entered by: Macià Falgàs i Planas

22:58 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / optics
English term or phrase: prism bar
I am translating a manual of products for hospitals. One of the articles is this: "PRISM BARS".

It appears to be this:
http://www.oii-ca.com/image.php?productid=788

I don't know its name in Spanish.

Thank you for your help.
Macià Falgàs i Planas
Portugal
barra de prismas
Explanation:
Yo creo que esto:

http://www.promocionoptometrica.com/Seccion.aspx?IDSeccionAr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-04-01 23:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En una página en inglés:

http://iefusa.org/Catalog/SRS_FRONT/ProdDetail.php?product_i...
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que se trata de esto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3barra de prismasM. C. Filgueira
4 +1lupa,barra prismática
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barra de prismas


Explanation:
Yo creo que esto:

http://www.promocionoptometrica.com/Seccion.aspx?IDSeccionAr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-04-01 23:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En una página en inglés:

http://iefusa.org/Catalog/SRS_FRONT/ProdDetail.php?product_i...

M. C. Filgueira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que se trata de esto.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Parece tener sentido así. Cómo puedo estar seguro de que sea esto y no lo de la foto que he puesto yo?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RNAtranslator: No conocía eso, pero basta ver las fotos para que que quede claro que es lo mismo el artículo en inglés y en español.
26 mins

agree  N Ivan Contreras
12 hrs

agree  Tradjur
1 day16 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lupa,barra prismática


Explanation:
Magnifying glass!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I was just about to say barra prismática!
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Margaret!