KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

locking cams

Spanish translation: levas de fijación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locking cams
Spanish translation:levas de fijación
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

09:19 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Instrucciones técnica quirúrgica
English term or phrase: locking cams
Se trata de un aparato para sustituir disco cervical para permitir el movimiento entre dos vertebras adyacentes.

"components are affixed to the vertebral endplates via Titanium cam mechanisms"

Using three Drills, prepare disc space via boring channels for locking cams.

Turn cams 180° clockwise to engage and affix device into vertebral endplates.

¿Podría ser mecanismos leva?
gemaperez
Spain
levas de fijación
Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5levas de fijación
Yaotl Altan
3leva de caídaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leva de caída


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is not right.I have found the term. Tks

Asker: This is not right. I have found the term. Tks


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levas de fijación


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 105
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is not right. I have found the term. Tks