KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

solenoid receive-only coil

Spanish translation: bobina de (válvula) solenoide de recepción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solenoid receive-only coil
Spanish translation:bobina de (válvula) solenoide de recepción
Entered by: Alfonso Berron

21:06 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: solenoid receive-only coil
9-INCH GP Coil
The 9-INCH GP coil is a solenoid receive-only coil.
Patient Scan with 9-INCH GP Coil
Applications
• Cervical Spine
• Neck
• Shoulder
• Extremities
Procedure
Note: To prevent damage to the receiver coils, be sure to
remove the coils that are not being used from the magnet.
Paula Binetti
bobina de (válvula) solenoide de recepción
Explanation:
Generalmente las válvulas solenoide son actuadas por bobinas eléctricas- My best guess
Selected response from:

Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bobina selenoide exclusivamente de recepcióndrboer
3 +2bobina de (válvula) solenoide de recepción
Alfonso Berron
3 +1bobina solenoidal (exclusivamente) receptora
RNAtranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobina solenoidal (exclusivamente) receptora


Explanation:
Reconozco que no estoy muy puesto en este tipo de aparatos.

RNAtranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras
17 hrs
  -> Gracias N Ivan

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bobina de (válvula) solenoide de recepción


Explanation:
Generalmente las válvulas solenoide son actuadas por bobinas eléctricas- My best guess

Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
40 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
16 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobina selenoide exclusivamente de recepción


Explanation:
Primer enlace: bobina selenoide

Segundo enlace: (dispositivo) exclusivamente de recepción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-08 21:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bobina *solenoide*", perdón. Solenoidal me parece correcto también.


    Reference: http://www.asifunciona.com/electrotecnia/ke_induc_magnetica/...
    Reference: http://www.saludmed.com/Informat/Telecom/TeleIntr.html
drboer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM