KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

shift of the mandible

Spanish translation: desplazamiento mandibular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift of the mandible
Spanish translation:desplazamiento mandibular
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

10:02 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Craniomaxilofacial Surgery: Surgical correction of mandibular hypoplasia
English term or phrase: shift of the mandible
Describing the benefits of this surgery, it says:
• Improved modularity of ramus lengthening
through independent correction of the vertical
vector opposing shift of the mandible

Es el movimiento de abertura de la mandíbula, pues se refiere a la ATM?
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
desplazamiento mandibular
Explanation:
Creo que esto puede encajar mejor en tu contexto.

Suerte

Karina ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Karina. Había pensado en algo parecido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desplazamiento mandibular
Karina Pelech
3desviación de la mandíbula
Luisa Ramos, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desviación de la mandíbula


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 11:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ortodoncia.ws/publicaciones/2003/agenesia_condilo...

http://colombiamedica.univalle.edu.co/VOL32NO3/ATM.htm

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:glql8mqkvk0J:www.geocit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 11:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foe.org.ec/glos.htm



    Reference: http://www.foe.org.ec/glos.htm
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Luisa.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desplazamiento mandibular


Explanation:
Creo que esto puede encajar mejor en tu contexto.

Suerte

Karina ;)


    Reference: http://www.ortodoncia.ws/publicaciones/2006/mordida_cruzada_...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Karina. Había pensado en algo parecido.