KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

panel coverage

Spanish translation: recubrimiento/protección de la consola/tablero


23:05 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / surgical gowns
English term or phrase: panel coverage
Critical Coverage
XXX Liquid Resistant Barrier fabric from below the neckline to the bottom hem and 3⁄4 sleeves, snaps at the neck with two sterile mid-back tie closures. Color coded military collar to indicate size. Liquid resistant protection in “non-critical” zones.

Panel Coverage
XXX Liquid Resistant Barrier fabric from mid chest to knee and 3⁄4 sleeves, snaps at neck with two sterile mid-back tie closures. Color coded military collar to indicate size. Liquid resistant protection in “non-critical” zones.

Basic Coverage
Blockade liquid resistant (99% Polyester/ 1% Carbon) fabric full front and back. XXX Liquid Resistant Barrier fabric 3⁄4 sleeves, snaps at neck with two sterile mid-back tie closures. Color coded military collar to indicate size.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:recubrimiento/protección de la consola/tablero
Explanation:
Entiendo que el contexto se refiere a algún tipo de recubrimiento protector de un aparato, por lo que prefiero traducir panel por consola o tablero.
Selected response from:

dianadeines
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cobertura del panel
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4recubrimiento/protección de la consola/tablero
dianadeines


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobertura del panel


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> gracias

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recubrimiento/protección de la consola/tablero


Explanation:
Entiendo que el contexto se refiere a algún tipo de recubrimiento protector de un aparato, por lo que prefiero traducir panel por consola o tablero.

dianadeines
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!