KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

customized flange of syringe

Spanish translation: Reborde/pestaña de la jeringa, hecho/a a la medida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customized flange of syringe
Spanish translation:Reborde/pestaña de la jeringa, hecho/a a la medida
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

17:00 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: customized flange of syringe
This is a document for testing syringes and they are listing the parts of it.
I think this is where you place the finger to push the plunger, but I am not sure about, how to say in Spanish ?
My try: Pestaña personalizada de la jeringa
walpace
Reborde/pestaña de la jeringa, hecho/a a la medida
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, es lo que estaba buscando
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aleta de la jeringa, personalizada
celiacp
5Reborde/pestaña de la jeringa, hecho/a a la medida
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reborde/pestaña de la jeringa, hecho/a a la medida


Explanation:
option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias, es lo que estaba buscando
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Carlos! Creo que es la orientación que estaba buscando Walpace


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aleta de la jeringa, personalizada


Explanation:
Los enfermeros llamamos a esta parte, "aleta de sujeción", o simplemente "aleta".
Existen adaptadores de esta parte de la jeringa, con el fin de "personalizarla" para el usuario (normalmente el/la enfermero/a).



celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444