KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

bi-cortically

Spanish translation: bicorticalmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bi-cortically
Spanish translation:bicorticalmente
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

02:30 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: bi-cortically
Hello!
I have this term and I do not know how to translate it in Spanish. The complete text is:
"In order to install the femoral reference, use two CAS Fix Fluted 3.2 mm type pins or equivalent type (Steinmann). The pins can be inserted percutaneously through the vastus medialis in the femur, as proximal as possible, to clear the working area. The pins should be set bi-cortically in the bone, to ensure maximum stability."
The term I need to translate into Spanish is "bi-cortically". How can I write that sentence? I would appreciate any help, thank you all!
Mari1511
bicorticalmente
Explanation:
Así lo usaría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-11 01:45:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega. :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bicorticalmente
Yaotl Altan
5ambas corticales
brainfloss


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambas corticales


Explanation:
An option to make this sound natural. HTH.

http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:BW-sZzD5bKoJ:www.synthes...



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.synthes.com/site/fileadmin/Shared/shop/Printed_Materials_old/Techique_Guide/Trauma_2007_08/046.000.461.pdf
  • http://books.google.com.pe/books?id=ZwbbHk1ICQYC&pg=PT145&lpg=PT145&dq=%22ambas+corticales%22&source=web&ots=otdNv0u0ZB&sig=TgOU-DuSa839fFFGe2gkjDWuuck&hl=es&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=8&ct=result
brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bicorticalmente


Explanation:
Así lo usaría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-11 01:45:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega. :)


    Reference: http://www.tdr.cesca.es/TESIS_UB/AVAILABLE/TDX-0121104-12214...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
26 mins
  -> Salu2 y buenas noches, ché :) merci

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Kollege.

neutral  liz askew: Strange though how there are so few hits in Spanish.
13 hrs
  -> Thanx!