KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

titration

Spanish translation: ajuste, graduar, valorar, dosificar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:titration
Spanish translation:ajuste, graduar, valorar, dosificar
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

22:46 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: titration
The translation is about an infusion pump:
"The Remote Display has the flexibility to control any one of a number of stands (maximum of 9 stands) with up to three pumps each and allows *titration* of flow rates and bolus delivery with easy to follow screens.

I'm thinking "ajuste de la concentración" but I'm not sure if and how a flow rate can be "titrated"
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
ajuste
Explanation:
In this context it seems that 'titration' is being used (or abused...?) to mean simple that the flow-rate can be 'adjusted' or 'regulated'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1titulación
Carlos Sorzano
4 +2ajuste
Robin Levey
5 +1titulación
Mariana T. Buttermilch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titulación


Explanation:
Es eso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-09-03 22:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071108170206AAif8ri - 38k -

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: pls read the context...can a flow rate be titrated?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano: al mismo tiempo! saludos
0 min
  -> Gracias, je!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
10 mins
  -> Gracias GabY!

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: En este contexto "titulación" no tiene sentido. No se puede titular un caudal.//¿Desde cuándo no estar de acuerdo es ser agresivo?
2 hrs
  -> Mira, vengo siguiendo tus disagrees, no digo que no tengas razón, pero si veo que alguien metió la pata le pongo neutral y agrego un comentario. El foro da esta opción, pero es antipática!!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ajuste


Explanation:
In this context it seems that 'titration' is being used (or abused...?) to mean simple that the flow-rate can be 'adjusted' or 'regulated'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: Nunca había visto este término empleado de esta manera, pero en el Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa de F. Beigbeder Atienza, figura "titrate (to) | clasificar | valorar | GRADUAR | dosificar, valorar (química)".
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá: valoración
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titulación


Explanation:
k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 01:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

las tasas de flujo si pueden ser tituladas


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: pls read the context...can a flow rate be titrated?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: je devuelvo gentilezas, saludos!
1 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
10 mins

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: En este contexto "titulación" no tiene sentido. No se puede titular un caudal.//Flow rate = caudal, flujo. Tasa de flujo es una traducción literal que no tiene sentido.
2 hrs
  -> las tasas de flujo si pueden ser tituladas