ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

grading ring

Spanish translation: graduador/regulador/ajustador circular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grading ring
Spanish translation:graduador/regulador/ajustador circular
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:14 Sep 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / oftalmología/óptica
English term or phrase: grading ring
Estoy traduciendo unos folletos de lentes intraoculares utilizadas en cirugía microincisional.
Al enumerar el instrumental de una intervención aparece el término "grading ring" en la siguiente frase:
"A slit lamp with a grading ring".
¿Alguien sabe a qué hace referencia?
Sonia Saura
Spain
graduador, regulador, ajustador circular
Explanation:
Aparentemente es un "dimmer", es decir, un graduador de intensidad de la luz que emite la lámpara.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4graduador, regulador, ajustador circular
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3anillo de graduación
Mario Gonzalez


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graduador, regulador, ajustador circular


Explanation:
Aparentemente es un "dimmer", es decir, un graduador de intensidad de la luz que emite la lámpara.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tomás :)

agree  Susana Legradi: Si, tambien se usa calibrador
7 hrs
  -> Tienes razón, Susana. Gracias.

agree  Jesús Maroto García
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jesús

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, angelito ;)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anillo de graduación


Explanation:
Lampara de hendidura con anillo de graduación

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20