KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

blood-to-AC ratios

Spanish translation: relaciones(proporciones) sangre/anticoagulante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blood-to-AC ratios
Spanish translation:relaciones(proporciones) sangre/anticoagulante
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

08:39 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: blood-to-AC ratios
The collection system gives your operators the option to use higher whole-blood-to-AC ratios to reduce donation times even more.

AC stands for alcohol in avery case?
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
relaciónes(proporciónes) sangre/anticoagulante
Explanation:
Hola Mabel,

here AC stands for anticoagulant. Take a look here:

http://www.cadime.com.ar/documentos/ANTICOAGULANTES.PDF
http://html.rincondelvago.com/extraccion-y-analisis-de-sangr...

and here:

http://scholar.google.es/scholar?hl=es&lr=&q=relación "sangr...

Regards
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relaciónes(proporciónes) sangre/anticoagulante
Miguel Armentia
4proporciones de sangre-AC
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood-to-ac ratios
proporciones de sangre-AC


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://cobe.com/cps/rde/xchg/caridianbct/hs.xsl/document-med...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood-to-ac ratios
relaciónes(proporciónes) sangre/anticoagulante


Explanation:
Hola Mabel,

here AC stands for anticoagulant. Take a look here:

http://www.cadime.com.ar/documentos/ANTICOAGULANTES.PDF
http://html.rincondelvago.com/extraccion-y-analisis-de-sangr...

and here:

http://scholar.google.es/scholar?hl=es&lr=&q=relación "sangr...

Regards

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel